Privacy Policy

Coffee Anatomy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website www.coffeeanatomy.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Coffee Anatomy will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Refund Policy

 

Coffee Anatomy will try to ensure all products meet the customer's expectations. We will not be responsible for any loss or deterioration which occurs subsequent to items being received from the customer. Please select your meals carefully as no refund or exchange will be given should you change your mind after payment has been made. If a product is out of stock, we will contact you immediately to determine if you would prefer a replacement or deduct it from your total order. Any product that is within reason to be not meeting the menu description or of an expired use-by date will be approved for a refund or exchange to the same value.

Any dispute in payments must be made in writing and Coffee Anatomy will work within the Fair Trading laws to resolve. 

 

Online Ordering and Payment

 

We only accept online payment by providing your credit card details during checkout on our secure site. We will process your order payment using your credit card details for the value printed on the tax invoice we provide with your order on our Application. All transactions are sold and processed in Australian dollars (AUD). We accept both Visa and Mastercard only on this secure site. Once payment has been made you will receive a tax receipt for your transaction. Unless otherwise agreed by Coffee Anatomy, your order will commence immediately or within the allowable advanced ordering time as specified within the ordering Application. We will notify you of any unreasonable delay via the Application for your order to be collected. If deemed an unacceptable waiting time a refund will be issued by Coffee Anatomy.

Credit card details are handled by a third party payment gateway, and Coffee Anatomy will never save your actual card details. For orders through our application, you acknowledge that Coffee Anatomy will save a reference to your card called a “token,” which is provided by our payment gateway. This means that by saving the token, Coffee Anatomy can give you the option to charge the same card previously used without having to re-enter your card details. You will need to be registered on our application and log in when ordering online to use this function. Should you wish to remove the token, simply log in, click into your account and delete the relevant card. You will need to re-enter your card details for future orders.

For the avoidance of doubt, Coffee Anatomy will not in any circumstance be liable to you, or any third parties, for any loss or damage you may suffer arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

Security

Our e-commerce site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which uses 128-bit encryption. SSL locks all payment information passed from you to us in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.

Secure details will never be provided to unauthorised third parties.

 

All ordering from the Catering webpage must be made via email or contact us in person. We will issue a separate invoice and bookings may be made up to a year in advance. Deposit and payment terms are to be decided at the discretion of Coffee Anatomy management.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Post:

Coffee Anatomy

6 Verdun St Nedlands WA, 6009

Email:

mail@coffeeanatomy.com.au

Telephone:

(08) 6151 0771

 

ABN: 31 165 788 750

AJ & KW PTY LTD

 

DOWNLOAD OUR APP ON YOUR PHONE TO ORDER ONLINE AND ENJOY GREAT DISCOUNTS AND PROMOTIONS

download.png
download (1).png
  • Facebook Classic